Personal Data Protection Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) establishes a new general data protection law in Singapore which governs the collection, use and disclosure of individuals’ personal data by organisations. The Personal Data Protection Commission (the “Commission”) is established under the PDPA with the key functions, amongst others, of promoting awareness of data protection in Singapore and administering and enforcing the PDPA.

The mm2 Group of Companies is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our customers. We manage your personal information in accordance with the obligations guided by Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore. This document (“Data Protection Policy”) outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any events organized by us, you agree and consent to the UnUsUaL Limited (“UnUsUaL”) and mm2 Asia Ltd. (“mm2 Asia”, including its subsidiaries (collectively, the “Group”), as well as their respective representatives and agents (collectively referred to herein as “mm2”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies’ authorized service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to mm2 in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

mm2 may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website here. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

1. Personal Data

1. In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual that can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

1.2 Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list
(b) when you submit a form relating to any of our events
(c) when you interact with us, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;
(d) when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data
(e) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our officers
(f) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the Events you have indicated interest for
(g) when you submit you Personal Data to us for any other reasons

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

3. Using and Disclosing Personal Data

We use and disclose Persona Data only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorised by law.

For example, we may use the information provided to verify shareholders’ shareholdings in the Group or we may use the information to contact shareholders in relation to events organised by the Group.

4. Safeguarding Personal Data

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete. We rely on our customers to notify us if there is a change to their personal data that may affect their relationship with our organisation. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

We protect Personal Data in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal data, as well as any unauthorised access to personal data.

We will notify the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore, immediately, of a security breach affecting personal data if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

We retain customer data only for as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected or for legal or business purposes.

We adopt appropriate security measures when destroying customer personal data including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

5. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

5.1 If you:

(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact us as follows:

Email: ir@mm2asia.com

Write to us at:
mm2 Asia Ltd.
1002 Jalan Bukit Merah
#07-11 Singapore 159456

5.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to mm2 on your behalf.

5.3 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, mm2 may not be in a position to continue to provide news, updates and access to any events to you and if we do not have the neccary personal information.

6. Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien